Privacy Notice

I. Statement of Policy

SquidPay is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. As such, all Personal Data collected from clients and customers are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality. Thus, any collection and processing of Personal Data shall comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

II. Personal Data Collected

SquidPay may collect the basic contact information of users and customers, including their full name, address, email address and contact number. The collection may be made manually or electronically, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, register on the site, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

III. Use of Personal Data

SquidPay shall collect and process Personal Data necessary for the proper execution of its business, particularly for the following purposes:

To respond to inquiries about our system and requests for information materials;

To process account verification;

To properly implement maintenance support and marketing research in relation to Squidpay’s business;

To perform other tasks related to our business;

With the customer’s consent, to send promotional e-mails to inform customers of various SquidPay events and programs; and

With the customer’s consent, to share information to third parties limited to the purpose and subject to its reasonable use.

IV. Management and Protection

SquidPay shall ensure that Personal Data under its custody are protected against any accidental, unauthorized, or unlawful disclosure, destruction, alteration, as well as against any other accidental, unauthorized, or unlawful processing. SquidPay shall conduct appropriate and strict security measures in storing Personal Data, depending on its nature.

This notwithstanding, kindly remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

V. Access

Due to the sensitive and confidential nature of the Personal Data collected, SquidPay shall implement appropriate security measures that limit access to Personal Data. Therefore, except as otherwise ordered by a competent court, only the customer to whom the Personal Data belongs to and SquidPay’s authorized personnel are allowed access to Personal Data stored. Any request for access to the Personal Data in SquidPay’s system must be made reasonably and for a legitimate purpose.

VI. Disclosure

All employees and personnel of SquidPay shall maintain the confidentiality and secrecy of all Personal Data that come to their knowledge and possession, even after their resignation or termination.

Personal Data stored by SquidPay shall only be disclosed when based upon a lawful purpose, and only to persons entitled to its disclosure, and upon verification of the requestor’s identity.

VII. Correction, Addition, Deletion

SquidPay recognizes the right of its customers to rectify or delete Personal Data upon their instance or upon the termination of the specific purpose for which the information was collected.

As such, SquidPay shall continue to retain the Personal Data of its clients and customers for as long as required by their business. After which, Personal Data which is no longer necessary shall be properly disposed of for a period of not more than ten (10) years after the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected ceases.

SquidPay further ensures that all requests for correction, addition, and deletion shall undergo proper identity authentication procedures. The request shall be accomplished within a reasonable time.

VIII. Breach Notification

SquidPay implements appropriate procedures for the management of a Personal Information Breach and/or Security Incident. A Breach Response Team shall duly act, assess, and submit the appropriate report to those concerned.

IX. Use of Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Like many sites, SquidPay uses “cookies” to collect information. By using SquidPay’s website (https://www.squid.ph), you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

X. Inquiries and Complaints

Customers and clients may inquire or request for information regarding any matter relating to the processing of their Personal Data under the custody of SquidPay, including the data privacy and security policies implemented to ensure the protection and integrity of their Personal Data.

For any concerns, including questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer via e-mail at legal@squid.ph.

XI. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

SquidPay may update the contents of this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practice. Any such change will be posted on this page. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. Notwithstanding any changes, Squidpay recognizes the right of the users to exercise their rights under the Data Privacy Act.

XII. Effectivity

This Privacy Policy is effective this 26th day of May 2020 until revoked or amended by SquidPay